Victoria Boulevard Historic District in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Claiborne

Inscription. Nearby, William Claiborne (1600-1677) built a warehouse about 1631 to support his trading post on Kent Island in Chesapeake Bay. When Maryland seized the island in 1632, Claiborne fought an unsuccessful "naval war." Born in Kent County, England, he had arrived in Virginia in 1621 as the colony's surveyor. He served on the governor's Council (1625-1638), as secretary of state (1626-1637, 1652-1660) and treasurer (1642-1677), as commander of military forces (1644-1645), and, during the Commonwealth period, as a parliamentary commissioner (1652) to secure the surrenders of Virginia and Maryland. In 1680, an act of assembly established Hampton on land he originally owned.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-99.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 37° 1.445′ N, 76° 20.587′ W. Marker was in Hampton, Virginia. It was in the Victoria Boulevard Historic District. Marker could be reached from

1. William Claiborne (1600-c.1677). Exploring Maryland’s Roots (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Brief Background on William Claiborne. The National Society of the Claiborne Family Descendants (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

1. The Spelling of Claiborne's Name.
“The name is variously spelled Cleburne, Claiborne, Cleyburne, and Clayborne. The last is the spelling of
2. Carousel Park
the old records, in Hening and elsewhere, and seems now to be established, whether it is right or wrong. He himself seems to have signed Claiborne.” -- John Esten Cooke in Clayborne, the Rebel, The Magazine of American History, Vol. X, No. 2, August 1883.
    — Submitted October 25, 2020, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

Internet Archive
3. William Claiborne
from John Esten Cooke, Clayborne, the Rebel in The Magazine of American History, Vol. X, No. 2, August 1883.