Westland in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cooper School

Inscription. The first Cooper School, known officially as Nankin District No. 1 School, was built around 1837 on a farm owned by Gilbert Cooper at the southwest corner of present-day Ann Arbor Trail and Middlebelt Road. The Coopers were Nankin Township pioneers who owned a grist mill on the Rouge River. Cooper School became Fractional No. 1 of Nankin and Livonia in 1849. In 1865 the district built a one-room school on land leased from Cooper's son Loren. It was replaced in 1938 with a brick structure, which was annexed to the Livonia Public Schools in 1957. A fourth school, built in 1966 across the road from here, closed in June 1991 due to growing concern about the school's location on a landfill. In September 1991 the former Whittier Junior High School reopened as the fifth Cooper School.

Erected 1999 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1578.)

The marker is barely visible to the right of the yellow school crossing sign.