Steubenville in Jefferson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton

Inscription. Born in Steubenville in 1814, Edwin McMasters Stanton studied at Kenyon College and opened his law practice in Cadiz in 1836. The grandson of North Carolina slaveholders, Stanton opposed slavery. A successful railroad attorney and War Democrat at the beginning of the Civil War, he accepted the challenge of reorganizing President Abraham Lincoln's War Department. Stanton enforced unpopular draft laws, fought draft, restricted the press, and nationalized the railroads. An effective planner and logistician, Stanton moved 20,000 soldiers more than 1,200 miles in a week by railroad to relieve the siege of Chattanooga in 1863. Following Lincoln's assassination, Stanton clashed with President Andrew Johnson and provoked the act that led to Johnson's impeachment. He died four days after President Ulysses S. Grant appointed him to the U.S. Supreme Court in 1869.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Scotts Company-Founded by a Civil War Veteran, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-41.)

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #17 Andrew Johnson, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

View of historical marker at it's location on the southeast corner of the Jefferson County Courthouse Square. The featured historical marker is the one on the far left of the picture. In the center of the picture is a statue of Edwin M. Stanton.

1. Edwin McMasters Stanton. This is a link to a site that discusses the background of those involved in the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson. (Submitted on August 2, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Edwin M. Stanton. This is a link provided by NNDB. (Submitted on August 2, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Edwin M. Stanton Biography. This is a link provided by the Civil War 100 by Robert Wooster. (Submitted on August 2, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A more distant view from across the street showing the historical marker situated in the southeast corner of the Jefferson County Courthouse Square, the featured marker being on the left side of the picture. In the center of the picture is a statue of Edwin M. Stanton.