Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gary

Inscription.
  The name Gary was officially recognized with the establishment of the Gary post office in 1898. The official plat of "Gary-Town" was recorded in May 1903. The Gary neighborhood included both Gary-Town and Spanish Park, located to its east. The neighborhood's boundaries extended from 26th Street on the west to 40th Street on the east. The population included Anglos, Italians, Spaniards and Cubans. Celery farming played a prominent role in Gary. The neighborhood also included cigar factories, a citrus packing house, dairies, a blacksmith shop, churches, boarding houses and several retail establishments.

The City of Gary was incorporated in October 1915. The municipal boundaries stretched from 30th Street on the west to 37th Street on the east and Wall Street (21st Avenue) on the north to the bay on the south. The state legislature abolished the City of Gary in 1919. Then, in 1923, the City of Tampa extended its boundaries to encompass the former City of Gary.

After World War II, an African American population moved into Gary. Unfortunately, in the 1960's Interstate 4 cut through the neighborhood, destroying many homes. Still, the community's spirit survived. The Gary School was recognized by the City of Tampa as an historical landmark in 2005. Former residents and friends fondly remember their neighborhood and
sponsored this historic marker to remind others of the strong community of Gary.

Erected 2007 by The Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

More about this
marker.
The marker is capped with the logo for Hillsborough County.

Regarding Gary. The Gary neighborhood has evolved over the decades, seeing its residential areas shrink, giving way to industrial, railroad, and commercial use.

Gary is home to the TN tower, the last railroad interlocking tower in Florida, at the site where the former main line for the Tampa Northern (later Seaboard's Clearwater main) crosses the former Atlantic Coast Line "A-line" main. All are today owned by CSX Transportation, which has two large rail yards to the east of Gary. Gary is home to another important rail junction, the Neve Wye, where twice a day Amtrak's Silver Star pulls in, in order to back into Tampa Union Station, which is a stub-end terminal.

Gary's other remaining claim to fame is La Gaceta, which is the only tri-lingual newspaper published in the US. From its offices and press, in a building catty-cornered across the intersection from the Gary historical marker, a weekly paper is published in English, Español, and Italiano. The paper was founded in 1922 by Victoriano Manteiga, an immigrant to Tampa from Cuba, and later run by his son, Roland Manteiga (for whom a statue and historical marker was erected in nearby Ybor City). A third generation of the Manteiga family continues to publish the paper today.

The
3. Gary Marker and La Gaceta
America's only tri-lingual newspaper (English, Spanish, and Italian) is published in Tampa's Gary neighborhood.
Gary School mentioned by the marker met an unfortunate end in 2008, after years of neglect led to a collapse of its roof and western wall. Sadly, this left the building unsalvageable and the remaining structure was demolished.

4. Welcome to the Historic City of Gary
A Tampa Neighborhood