Refugio in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel A. M. Hobby/Hobby's 8th Texas Infantry Regiment, C.S.A.

Home county of Texas Confederate
Colonel A.M. Hobby
Georgian. Ardent supporter of states rights and secession. Served Texas Legislature 1859 until resignation in 1862 to organize battalion for war. Commanded Hobby's 8th Texas Infantry Regiment. In charge of area coastal defenses between Indianola and Corpus Christi, keeping the Federals on their ships, preventing invasion. In 1864-65 with Galveston coastal defenses. Noted author, poet of patriotic works.
A memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy;
Erected by the State of Texas 1963.

Reverse:
Refugio County was represented in all four companies of Hobby's Infantry Battalion organized in this county, May 1862. Unit successfully withstood Union bombardment of Corpus Christi, August 1862. Organized into 8th Texas Infantry, February 1863. Regiment staved off another attack on Corpus Christi, November 1863, while covering the Confederate withdrawal from Lower Rio Grande. Most of the 8th were in Red River Campaign 1864 to prevent invasion of Texas. Again defended Texas Coast 1865. Texas coastal defense is a brilliant chapter in South's history.

Composed of: Maj. A.M. Hobby's 8th Bn Tex Inf, Maj. Daniel D. Shea's 4th Tex Arty Bn, Capt. B.F. Neal's Btry, Capt. John Ireland's Tex Inf Co, Capt. Jose M. Penazola's
Tex Inf Co, Capt. Angel Navarro's Cav Co.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 955.)