Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Read's Battalion

Inscription. These cannon mark the approximate position of a four-gun battery belonging to the Richmond Fayette Artillery, part of Major J.P.W. Read’s Battalion that held strategic points along the Confederate main line. The battery supported General Alfred H. Colquitt’s Georgia brigade on June 1, 1864, and took part in the repulse of a Union attack that evening.

On the morning of June 3, Read’s gunners were again called to action. They directed an intense and accurate fire toward the advancing Federal infantry—part of General U.S. Grant’s all-out assault against Lee’s lines.

“few men fell until we reached within [eighty yards] of the enemy’s first line, when they opened upon us with canister [and] grape hurling it into our faces and mowing down our lines as wheat falls before the reaper.”
Lt. Eli Nichols
8th New York Heavy Artillery

“It was a country generally flat, with many small clearings, & thin woods, & scattered pines. No long ranges, but favorable to cross fires & smooth bore richochet firing–& I put in position every gun I had.”
Brig. Gen. E. Porter Alexander
Chief of Artillery, First Corps

Erected 2010 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1808.

More about this marker. On the upper right is a photo Maj. Read with the caption, “Major John Postell Williamson Read, formerly Chief of Police for Savannah, Georgia, commanded nearly 400 officers and men and 16 guns at Cold Harbor. The unit suffered only seven casualties.”

2. Cold Harbor Battlefield
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Old Marker At This Location titled "Read’s Battalion CSA Artillery".

1. Cold Harbor. CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on August 5, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on August 5, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)