Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rose Window / Ventana de Rosa

Inscription.
No one knows why this intricate carving is now called "the Rose Window." Possibly dedicated to Saint Rose, its baroque beauty is entangled in many San Antonio legends that whisper of its mystery.

The artistry lavished on the church wall facing you hints that it served as a portal to important events. Perhaps once a year, on the feast day of Saint Rose, a priest displayed the Eucharist to the congregation gathered outside. Church records, however, are silent as to both whose hands created the famed window and why.

Early last century, a legend appeared linking a Spaniard, Pedro Huizar, to the Rose Window. His fiancée, Rosa, had perished while sailing from Spain to join him. Legend says that Huizar carved this masterpiece in her memory, and that Rosa's spirit visited him here on the day he finished the work.

———————

Nadie sabe por qué este tallado tan lujo se llama "la Ventana de Rosa." Posiblemente dedicada a Santa Rosa, su belleza barroca se enreda en unas leyendas de San Antonio que hablan de sus misterios.

La artensania elaborada en la pared de la iglesia enfrente de ustedes sugiere que la ventana sirvió como una portada de gran eventos. Tal vez, una vez al año durante la fiesta de Santa Rosa, un sacerdote mostrara la Eucaristía a
la congregación reunida afuera. Sin embargo, los registros de la iglesia no mencionan nada sobre cuales fueron las manos que construyeron la ventana famosa ni el porqué.

A los principios del último siglo, surgío una leyenda que vinculó un español, Pedro Huizar, con la Ventana de Rosa. Su novia, Rosia, falleció en alta mar durante su viaje de España para reunirse con el. Cuenta la leyenda que Huizar talló esta obra maestra como recuerdo de ella, y que el espíritu de Rosa le visitó aquí en el día en que la terminó.

Erected by National Park Service, Southwestern Bell Foundation, Los Compadres, and Southwest Parks & Monuments Association.

3. Rose Window / Ventana de Rosa
4. Mission San José Church