Refugio in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Amon B. King

Inscription. In the early morning of March 14, 1836, twenty eight Texans under Captain Amon B. King separated from Col. William Ward's command in the mission church and late that day in a wood on the west bank of Mission River a half mile below the town fought a desperate battle with part of General Urrea's Mexican command. Five Texans were killed and five wounded, one of whom joined Colonel Ward in the church. The others escaped but were captured next day.

On March 14, 1836, Lieutenant Colonel William Ward with less than one hundred and fifty men successfully defended the Church of the Refugio mission against four successive attacks by General Jose Urrea's command and made his escape from the church that night after having lost only three men wounded, two left to care for them and a few others as couriers or while separated from command.

On March 16, 1836, Captain King and fourteen of his men who had been made prisoners by General Urrea's cavalry the day left before were marched to the slope of the hill on Goliad road about one mile from the Refugio church and shot. Their bones were later buried where they fell by John Hynes, a twelve year old lad of Refugio who had been their friend. James Murphy of Refugio Colonel Fannin's courier killed near by on March 14, was buried in their common grave.

Erected by the State
of Texas in memory of Captain Amon B. King and Texan soldiers killed in action or captured and afterwards slain as a result of the fighting at Refugio March 14, 15, 16, 1836.

Samuel Anderson, William Armstrong, Leslie G.H. Brady, James Henry Callison, John H. Colegrave, Thomas Cook, Fields Davis, Henry H. Eadock, Lewis C. Gibbs, James Henley, Joel F. Heth, Jesse C. Humphries, Harvey H. Kirk, William R. Johnson, Snead Ledbetter, James B. Murphy, George W. Penny, J.B. Rodgers, Antoine Sayle, William N. Simpson, Gavin H. Smith, John C. Stewart, Robert A. Toler, John Ward, Christopher Winters, Samuel Wood.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 152.)