Near Apache Junction in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Alchesay

Alchesay led his people in war and peace

Alchesay Canyon, to your right, was named for a great leader. Chief Alchesay, born around 1853, was a leader among the White Mountain Apache. Other Apaches looked up to him not only because he towered six feet tall, but also because they respected his judgment.

He served as one of the celebrated Apache Scouts during the Apache Wars. The Scouts were famous for their endurance, cunning and tracking ability-eleven of them, including Alchesay, received the Congressional Medal of Honor for their conduct in the campaigns.

In 1888, he led a group of Apache chiefs to meet with President Cleveland in Washington, D.C. At home on the Fort Apache Reservation, he became a successful cattle rancher and an effective politician working in the interests of his people. Alchesay died on August 6, 1928.

Born: 1853, Arizona Territory
Entered service at: Camp Verde, Arizona
Place and date: Winter of 1872-1873
Rank and organization: Sergeant, Indian Scout
Date of issue of
Indian War Medal of Honor: April 12, 1875
Citation: Gallant conduct during campaigns and engagements with Apaches.

Erected by Tonto National Forest.

Native AmericansWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #22 and #24 Grover Cleveland, and the Medal of Honor Recipients series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 12, 1941.

1. William Alchesay. Wikipedia
2. Alchesay
Photo on marker.
entry (Submitted on August 5, 2010, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

2. William Alchesay Medal of Honor information. Congressional Medal of Honor Society website entry (Submitted on August 5, 2010.)

3. William Alchesay gravesite at the Fort Apache Indian Reservation Cemetery. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on August 5, 2010.)

Marker is in ramada just to right of the rest rooms.