West Liberty in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shawnee Nation in Logan County / Shawnee Villages in Logan County

1. Shawnee Nation in Logan County
Close-up view of the north side of the historical marker.
"Shawnee Nation in Logan County"
From the 1770s until 1832, the Logan County area was the homeland to much of the Shawnee Nation. Ten villages known as the Upper Mad River towns included the homes of influential leaders Moluntha, Black Hoof, and Blue Jacket. The West Liberty area contained three villages: Moluntha's Town, Wapakoneta, and Mackachack. To the northeast stood Wapatomica, the Shawnee's political center and site of several intertribal councils. To the north sat Blue Jacket's Town, Kispoktha Town, and Reed Town. To the west were Pigeon Town and Stony Creek, site of one of Tecumseh's first pan-Indian confederacy councils. From 1817 to 1832, many Shawnees were relocated to Indian Territory, which in 1907 became the state of Oklahoma. These Shawnees are now the Eastern Shawnee of Oklahoma.

"Shawnee Villages in Logan County"
[Map of Shawnee Villages in Logan County]

Erected 2009 by Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-46.)

1. Shawnee. Wikipedia website entry (Submitted on August 6, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Shawnee Tribe. Tribe website homepage (Submitted on February 1, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Close-up view of the south side of the historical marker.
Close-up view of the map on the south side of the historical marker.
View looking north up US 68.
5. Shawnee Nation in Logan County
View looking south down US 68.
Distant view of historical marker (near the edge of the road in the center-right of the picture) in West Liberty's Memorial Park.
View of historical marker in Memorial Park, near West Liberty's Community Garden, along US 68.