Near North Lewisburg in Union County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pottersburg Bridge

Inscription. The Pottersburg Bridge, sometimes called the Upper Darby Bridge, was designed and constructed by Reuben Partridge in 1868. Originally located on North Lewisburg Road spanning the Big Darby Creek, the bridge was moved to this North Lewisburg Trail location in 2006 and renovated by Union County Engineer Steve A. Stolte to preserve its 1930s appearance. Its windows with awnings are not original, having been added prior to the 1930s. The steel rods were likely added in 1949. Partridge was a prolific bridge builder, having built more than 100 bridges in Union and surrounding counties. Most of his bridges were built with wood and covered, but a few were constructed with iron.

Erected 2008 by Union County Historical Society, Union County Commissioners, Union County Convention & Visitors Bureau, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-80.)

1. 35-80-01 (Pottersburg Bridge). This is a link to a series of photos showing the Pottersburg Bridge at it's original location, then showing the bridge being moved to it's present location, then showing the bridge being renovated, and then showing the bridge in it's present condition. (Submitted on August 7, 2010.)

2. Ohio Covered Bridges List. This is a link to information on Ohio's Covered Bridges that is provided by Dale Travis. (Submitted on August 7, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
Close-up view of the photograph that is on the historical marker showing vintage pictures of the bridges of Union County.

3. Upper Darby / Pottersburg Covered Bridge. This is a link to a series of photographs showing the Pottersburg Bridge in it's original location. (Submitted on August 7, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. The Bridge Builder of Union County. This is a link to information on the builder of the Pottersburg Bridge, Reuben L. Partridge. (Submitted on August 7, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking south down Inskeep-Cratty Road.
View of historical marker in the left foreground, public park in the center, and east end of covered bridge in the right background.
5. Pottersburg Bridge
View from the northeast corner of the covered bridge.