Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Joist Hite and Braddock / Winchester

1. Jost Hite and Braddock (West Facing Side)
Inscription.
Joist Hite and Braddock. By this road, then an Indian trail, Joist Hite and his followers came to make the first permanent settlement in this section, 1732. In 1755, General Edward Braddock of the British army, accompanied by George Washington, passed here on his way to defeat and death at Fort Duquesne.

Winchester. At first called Fredericktown, it was founded in 1744, near a Shawnee Indian village, by Colonel James Wood, a native of the English city of Winchester. The town was situated in Lord Fairfax’s proprietary of the Northern Neck. It was chartered in 1752.

Erected 1930 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Q 4b.)

Regarding Joist Hite and Braddock / Winchester. Old markers never die! This marker was reported as “retired” by several sources. A new marker with the same number was erected in 2003 two miles east on the Berryville Pike (see link).

2. Winchester (East Facing Side)