Near Roosevelt in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Bridge

— Tonto National Forest —

Inscription.
Before dam modifications could begin, a $21.3 million bridge was built to relocate traffic off the top of Roosevelt Dam. Roosevelt Lake Bridge is the longest two-lane, single-span, steel-arch bridge in North America. The bridge, spanning 1,080 feet across Roosevelt Lake, was painted blue to blend in with the lake and sky, letting the form speak.

A few challenges addressed in designing the bridge were the porous limestone foundations, a narrow width to height ratio, and erection 300 feet above the water. Did you notice the arch in the bridge's roadway viewed from a distance? If the road were level, drivers would have the perception that the bridge was sagging. Not a good sensation when you are driving 150 feet above the water!

The bridge was named one of the top twelve outstanding bridges in the nation in November 1995. Other bridges cited were the Golden Gate and Brooklyn bridges.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

2. Inspiration Point Overlook