Colonial Beach in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bay Today

Inscription. The Chesapeake Bay continues to be a generous provider of food, industry, and income. Millions of people are now drawn to the Bay in pursuit of leisure and tranquility.

Recreational uses have increased since Washington's time, when the watershed was a highway for commerce. Today powerboats, jet skis, and yachts bigger than a waterman's workboat traverse Bay waters. Quiet coves ringed by marshes beckon birders and canoeists.

These centuries of use, from early settlement to modern development, took their toll on the Bay. Underwater grasses, essential to Bay life, experienced dramatic losses. Many popular fish species declined to a fraction of their earlier numbers.

The turning point came in the 1970s when the Chesapeake Bay reached its environmental low. Successful efforts to restore habitat and water quality were initiated because people cared about this precious resource.

The future of the Chesapeake depends on the choices you make today. Visitors and residents - at work and at play - affect these waters. Learn ways to minimize the impact of your activities. The Chesapeake Bay is not just a fount of natural riches; it is a source of light for the spirit of modern civilization.

3. George Washington Birthplace National Monument