Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Today at MacDill AFB

Inscription. As the base and the City of Tampa progress through the 21st century, they face new challenges in the ever-changing global landscape. Today, over 50 different groups operate from the base and over 13,000 military and civilian personnel are assigned to MacDill. Tampa and MacDill have seen incredible changes since the partnership began in 1939, but they have always worked together to provide the greatest benefit to the community and to the country. From combat pilot training during times of military conflict, to scientific hurricane research for improved natural disaster response, MacDill AFB always stands ready for service.

(Photos from the Air Force Reserve Command, Atlantic Strike Training Event, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, Special Operations Enduro Challenge, 6th Civil Engineering Squadron, Piercing Hurricane Katrina's Eyewall, Detection Patrol Dog, 6th Security Forces Squadron, Emergency Management Exercise, and the 6th Maintenance Squadron)
(Shields/insignia/seals of the
6th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Communications Support Element, Special Operations Command Central, 622nd Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Special Operations Command, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, Central Command, Naval Operations Support Center, and the Joint Communications Support Squadron)

More about this marker. The marker is one of several located in the park. It is along Tampa's Riverwalk, facing the Hillsborough River.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To discover how MacDill Air Force Base came to be and its roles through the decades, study each marker in the order shown.

3. The Hillsborough River and MacDill Park on the Riverwalk
The park (center) where the marker is located is set along the river at the foot of Tampa's tallest building, 100 North Tampa.