Neenah in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Old Council Tree

Inscription. One hundred and fifty feet north of this site stood The Old Council Tree known for years by the Indians of the Fox River Valley as such and under whose spreading branches the Indians and Whites held council.

The tree was cut down July 31, 1885, by the Federal Government when making improvements to the Lower Fox River.

In commemoration of the famous old tree, the citizens of Neenah have erected this marker in the year 1934.

Erected 1934 by the citizens of Neenah; sponsored by the Neenah Kiwanis Club.

1. City of Neenah. Heritage. "Today, the Old Council Tree stands as the City's Logo." (Submitted on August 9, 2010.)

2. Wisconsin Historical Society. 1934 newspaper article Boulder to Mark Site of Historic Old Council Tree. "It is planned to place a metal box at the base of the rock in which material of historic interest will be placed together with a list of donators." (Submitted on August 9, 2010.)

Detail of carving on the stone.