Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Don Rafael Antonio Manchola

Inscription. Early Goliad leader Rafael Antonio Manchola was born to a Spanish aristocratic family circa 1800. In 1822, he arrived in La Bahia, and two years later he wed María de Jesús de Leon, daughter of empersario Martín de León and Patricia de la Garza. Manchola served as attorney and business agent for de León and became one of the region's principal advocates for its citizens. He became commander of the Presidio of Nuestra Señora de Loreto and in 1828 became state deputy in the Coahuila and Texas legislature. He also served as alcalde in Goliad.

During the 1829 legislature session, Manchola helped establish the municipality of Guadalupe Victoria. He also corresponded with Stephen F. Austin about Texas' welfare, and he declared his support for the separate statehood of Coahuila and Texas. That year he petitioned the state to change La Bahia's name to Goliad, an anagram of the name of Father Miguel Hidalgo, hero of the Mexican Revolution.

Throughout his career, Manchola's work included strong advocacy for democracy and for increasing Anglo settlement. In 1832, he planned to accompany William Wharton to Mexico City to petition for statehood for Coahuila and Texas, but the trip was cancelled. The following July, he died of cholera during an epidemic, leaving behind his wife and seven-year-old daughter Francisca. Although his
widow received several land grants, she and the de Leóns fled Texas due to anti-Mexican sentiment during the Texas Revolution, despite their connection to early support of settlement and independence.

Manchola Marker in the foreground.