Gold Point in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gold Point

Inscription. Known originally as Lime Point, this area was first settled about 1880. The early camp was abandoned by 1882. In March 1908, a silver strike brought a new camp into existence. Called Hornsilver, it flourished for about a year, boasting about 800 residents, at least 11 saloons, a post office, telephone service and a newspaper. Most of the businesses closed the following year. After a number of small booms and busts, the town was renamed Gold Point in 1932. Two local residents eventually served in the Nevada State Senate, Harry DeVotie and Harry Wiley, whose wife Ora Mae served as postmistress from 1942 until 1967. The post office closed in 1968, and in 1979 stabilization of the town was started by Herb Robbins.

Erected 2004 by Queho Posse Chapter No. 1919 E Clampus Vitus.

in this post office area: Goldfield NV 89013, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is on Gold Street near the Post Office building.

Regarding Gold Point. The town owners have gone to great lengths to keep this town preserved, much like Bodie, in perpetual arrested decay. Many of the buildings have been restored, and old lumber has been used to build cabins for overnight stays. If you want to get away from it all, Gold Point is definitely away from it all.

The Gold Point Post Office is at left.
3. Gold Point Post Office
The Post Office closed in 1968. The rear of an old firetruck is seen in the picture. Gold Point has two old firetrucks, an ancient drilling rig truck, and various old cars and old mining equipment in various states of decay.
4. Mine Shaft
There are several mine shafts in the desert outside of Gold Point. All have been boarded over with heavy timbers to prevent access, but there was enough room to get my flash camera to take this shot.
5. Mitchell's Mercantile in Gold Point
6. Main Street in Gold Point
7. Gold Point
The town is called Gold Point, even though the main strike was Silver.
8. The Gallows in Gold Point
Built above the Jail, it is across from the town Saloon.
9. Gold Point Jail
10. Hornsilver Cabin
About a half mile out of town near one of the abandoned mine shafts, this cabin had newspaper from the World War 1 era used as insulation. The mattress and some soda bottles found inside were indications that squatters had lived in these old miner's cabins as recently as the 1970's.
11. Old Newspaper
Newspaper was wet down and plastered on the insides of the old miner's cabins outside of Hornsilver for insulation in the early 1900's. Here is a photo of some of that newspaper insulation showing it was from the year 1916.