Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

In Memory of Scottish-American Soldiers

(South Side):
Alexander Smith
Co.G 66th Regt New York Volunteer Infantry

(Back):
Unveiled 21st August 1893. This plot of ground given by The Lord Provost and Town Council of Edinburgh to Wallace Bruce, US. Consul, As a burial place for Scottish soldiers of the American Civil War 1861-5

(Around Base of Statue):
Emancipation
Education
Union
Suffrage

More about this marker. First statue of Abraham Lincoln erected outside of the United States of America.

1. Scottish War Memorials Project. More information about the background of the memorial (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Adam Brown of Edinburgh, Scotland.)

2. George Edwin Bissell. Wikipedia entry on the sculptor of the Lincoln statue (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by Adam Brown of Edinburgh, Scotland.)

2. Scottish-American soldiers - north face
3. Scottish-American soldiers - rear face