Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mission Rosario

A Mission for the Karankawas

By Steve Gustafson, June 13, 2010
Inscription. Missionaries from the college of Nuestra Seņora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas founded Nuestra Seņora del Rosario in 1754 for the coastal Karankawa tribes. The extensive cattle ranching operation begun by sister mission Espiritu Santo also supported Mission Rosario. However, the mission Indians periodically abandoned the mission when supplies were short. By 1807, it was combined with Mission Refugio nearer the coast. Mission Rosario was officially closed in 1831 as part of earlier secularization orders.

Today the largely undisturbed site of the Spanish Colonial mission provides unique opportunities for scholarly research. Through carefully controlled excavations, the archaeological process will bring to light new information about the Native American and Spanish inhabitants of late 18th-century Texas.

3. Excavated walls
Portion of excavated walls at Mission Rosario.