Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Francois Baby House

Inscription. This house and adjacent farmland were the property of François Baby (1763-1856), first member for Kent in the Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada (1792-96), militia officer and Assistant Quarter Master General during the War of 1812. When the Americans invaded Canada in July 1812, Brigadier General William Hull set up his headquarters in François Baby's house and camped his troops on the farm. After Hull's withdrawal, British guns mounted here covered Isaac Brock's advance across the river to capture Detroit on 16 August 1812.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. The François Baby Residence:How it became Windsor's Community Museum. This is a link to information provided by the times magazine archive site. (Submitted on August 11, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. François Baby House. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on August 11, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historic marker situated just southeast of the Windsor Community Museum that is housed in the historic Francois Baby House.
View of the subject described by the marker, the Francois Baby House which is the current home of the Windsor Community Museum.