Near Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Skirmishes at the Canard River

View of the side of the historical marker where the text is written in English.
Inscription. In the War of 1812, the first engagement in Canada involving British and American forces in significant numbers occurred here on the Canard River. On July 12, 1812, Brigadier-General William Hull invaded Canada and encamped near Sandwich. British commander, T.B. St. George, consolidated his forces consisting of regulars of the 41st Regiment, Indians, and Canadian militia at Fort Malden, south of the Canard and stationed at picquet at the bridge. This outpost was attacked on July 16th by Colonel Louis Cass and about 280 enemy troops. After a brief stand, the out numbered British fell back towards the fort. The Americans abandoned the position the following day, but later returned several times to skirmish with the British, who reoccupied the post.

Erected 1987 by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

View of the side of the historical marker where the text is written in French.
View looking east, of the historical marker with both the Front Street Bridge and the Canard River in the background.
View of the historical marker on a small rise at the base of the bridge that is above the river, but well below the street level of the bridge.
A more distant view from the side street that runs along the northwest side of the bridge. The historical marker is midway between the tree on the right of the picture and the bridge foundation that is on the left.
6. Skirmishes at the Canard River
View looking south across the Canard River, from what would have been the American forces position towards what would have been the British forces position.
7. Skirmishes at the Canard River
Another view, looking south across the Canard River, of the site of the skirmishes between the British and American forces.
Internet Archive
8. Ta-ron-tee, or Rivière aux Canards
From Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1905 by Benson John Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, 1905, Vol 9, Page 17.