Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Amherstburg (Fort Malden)

Inscription. The post was begun by the Royal Canadian Volunteers in 1796 to replace Detroit and to maintain British influence among the western Indians. As the principal defense of the Detroit frontier in 1812, it was here that Isaac Brock gathered his forces for the attack on Detroit. The next year with supply lines cut and control of Lake Erie lost to the Americans, the British could not hold the fort, which they evacuated and burned. Partially rebuilt by the invading Americans, it was returned on 1 July 1815 to the British, who maintained a frontier garrison here until 1851.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View of the historical marker affixed to the north stone column that is part of the main entrance to the historic site.
View of the historical marker at the front entrance to Fort Malden.
4. Fort Amherstburg (Fort Malden)
View of the Fort Malden Historic Site, Visitor Center, with the Tecumseh Stone in the front foreground and a display panel with a map of the park grounds just to the right of the visitor center front door.
5. Fort Amherstburg (Fort Malden) Display Panel
View of the display panel with a map of the park grounds.
6. Fort Amherstburg (Fort Malden)
View looking west of the earthworks along part of the northern wall of the fort, leading to the northwestern bastion, that overlooked the Detroit River.
View of cannon located in the fort's northeast bastion, with a distant background view of the northwest bastion and the Detroit River beyond.
8. Fort Amherstburg (Fort Malden)
Distant view of the fort's southeast bastion.