Hillsboro in Pocahontas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

2nd West Virginia Mounted Infantry

U.S.A.

— Lt. Col. Alexander Scott —

Inscription. From this deep ravine, the 2nd WV battled its way to the mountaintop and was actively engaged in the fighting here at the Confederate center. Lieutenant J. B. Smith, the youngest officer in the regiment, was the first Federal soldier inside the breastworks, where the Confederates resisted with desperate hand-to-hand combat before being forced back towards the highway.

The regiment came into the battle with 200 men, of which nine were killed and fifteen wounded. Of those fifteen, five later died of their wounds.

1. Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park. (Submitted on August 14, 2010.)
2. Droop Mountain. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on August 14, 2010.)