Lusby in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cove Point Lighthouse

3.4 miles

Marker back on its pole by at least January 6, 2009.
Inscription. Built in 1828, the oldest operating lighthouse in Maryland. The prism lens used today was manufactured in Paris and installed in 1897. The original 38-foot tower was built of locally manufactured brick and was raised about 1912 to 51 feet. In 1953 the tower was resurfaced with concrete. The beacon, automated in 1986, beams a 150,000 candlepower light 21 miles. Nearby, on August 22, 1864, Confederate sympathizers drove away Federal troops investigating blockage running.

Listed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1973.

Erected by Maryland Historical Society, Maryland Historical Trust.

or near this postal address: 3329 Lighthouse Boulevard, Lusby MD 20657, United States of America. Touch for directions.

A traditional Maryland historical marker for Cove Point Lighthouse has been missing since at least 2002. This pole is located on Cove Point Road, about 100 feet west of its intersection with H.G. Trueman Road.
5. Cove Point Lighthouse Sign
6. Cove Point Lighthouse