Near Sturgis in Meade County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Camp J.G. Sturgis / Scooptown

Camp J.G. Sturgis
Named for Lt. J.G. Sturgis, killed June 25, 1876 at Battle of Little Big Horn. Established July 1, 1878 in this area by Cos. G.F.I.K., 1st US Infantry; D.G. 11th US Infantry; Hq. & Trs. A.C.D.E.G.I.K.M. 7th US Cavalry; Col. S.D. Sturgis, Comdg. joined command July 18; Trs. H.L. joined Aug. 8. Abandoned Aug. 28 troops moving to Camp Ruhlen (now Ft. Meade). Cavalry was one day late to prevent Wagnus massacre a few miles north.

Scooptown
Was located 1 mile west at Grasshopper Jim Frederick's store so named by the soldiers who were likely to be "scooped" (cleaned out) over at that caravansary. The name migrated when the soldiers went to Camp Ruhlen and Sturgis was so called for a time.

Erected 1954 by the Meade County Comm., State Highway Comm., and S.D. Hist. Society. (Marker Number 33.)

With Bear Butte in the background
3. Sturgis Today (during Bike Week)