Near Springville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Battle Mountain

Inscription. A long period of unrest between the settlers and Indians of Tulare County erupted in war during the Spring of 1856. Untrue reports that five hundred head of cattle had been stolen in Frazier Valley and the burning of Orson K. Smith's sawmill aroused the local settlers. A group of volunteers under the command of Foster DeMasters located a party of over seven hundred Indians in fortified positions on the cone shaped mountain in the valley below. Unable to breach the Indian defenses on their own, the volunteers sent for help. A second company of Tulare County Volunteers under Sheriff W. G. Poindexter, miners from Keysville on the Kern River, settlers from as far north as Merced and Mariposa and Army detachments from Fort Tejon and Fort Miller responded. Captain Livingston of Fort Miller assumed overall command of a combined force estimated at three to four hundred men. Unable to withstand assault by this combined force and their Army howitzer, the Indians disappeared into the pine forest above you. Reports indicate three settlers were wounded and several Indians killed. Dedicated October 20, 1990 Dr Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1990 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855, E Clampus Vitus.

lists: Native AmericansWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 20, 1865.

More about this
marker.
[T]he cone shaped mountain in the valley below" is no longer visible from the site of the marker itself due to vegetation growth in the years since it was placed. For a good view of Battle Mountain (36.252338, -118.789597) proceed back down Balch Park Road about 0.2 miles to a point where the downhill shoulder is clear.

Regarding Battle Mountain. [T]he cone shaped mountain in the valley below" is no longer visible from the site of the marker itself due to vegetation growth in the years since the marker was placed. For a good view of Battle Mountain, proceed back down Balch Park Road about 0.2 miles to a point where the brush is much lighter on the downhill shoulder.

Picture taken from across the road. Three members of E Clampus Vitus walking up to view the marker.
Battle Mountain, "the cone shaped mountain in the valley below", as seen from the downhill shoulder about 0.2 miles back on Balch Park Road from the Marker.