Prince Frederick in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Arthur Storer Planetarium

Inscription. Arthur Storer (c. 1642–1686), the first astronomer in the American Colonies, came to Calvert County from Lincolnshire, England. He was among the first observers to sight and record data describing Haley's comet on its return in 1682. His observations were made from this tract of land. Arthur Storer was a lifelong friend and colleague of Sir Isaac Newton who quoted Storer's data repeatedly in his great scientific works.

Erected by Board of County Commissioners, Calvert County Historical Society, Maryland Historical Society.