Near Wasco in Sherman County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Deschutes River Crossing

By Paul Crumlish, August 1, 2010
Inscription. The Oregon Trail crossed the hazardous Deschutes River at this point by floating the prairie schooners and swimming the livestock. An island at the river mouth was often utilized when the water was high and the ford dangerous. Pioneer women and children were frequently ferried across the stream by native canoe men who made the passage in exchange for bright colored shirts and other trade goods.

Erected by Oregon Department of Transportation and Oregon Travel Information Council.

Looking upstream across the primary stretch of river forded by settlers on the Oregon Trail. Today the area is now the Deschutes River State Recreation Area, on the eastern edge of the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area.
away in Washington); Stonehenge (approx. 6.6 miles away in Washington).