Near Custer in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Hearst Highway

Dedicated to the memory of

By William J. Toman, August 8, 2010
With the partially completed Crazy Horse Memorial on the right.
Inscription. George Hearst (1820-1891) United States Senator, mining engineer, sportsman, speculator. Starting with nothing, he developed three of the fabled mines in the American West -- The Ophir, the Anaconda, and the Homestake -- and founded one of the great American Fortunes. His vision and organizing genius built a small mining claim into the mightiest gold mine in the world -- the Homestake -- and laid the foundations for the continuing prosperity of the Black Hills and the State of South Dakota.

and
Phoebe Apperson Hearst (1842-1919) Wife, mother, true philanthropist. Her continuing interest in the welfare of the Homestake miners and their families never flagged. She gave the city of Lead its library, founded its free kindergarten, and performed numerous unpublicized charities. Due to her influence, the Homestake adopted advanced labor policies that contributed to an industrial peace unheard of in western mining. She loved and admired the people of the Black Hills and they reciprocated in full measure.

Erected 1989 by the South Dakota State Highway Commission.

With the partially completed Crazy Horse Memorial in the background.

1. Legends of America. biography of George Hearst, father of a mining and publishing empire (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

2. Phoebe Apperson Hearst Library. history page (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

3. Hearst generosity benefited Lead. from Deadwood Magazine (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

4. George Hearst - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. George Hearst was a Senator from the State of California and father of William Randolph Hearst. (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)