Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ravelin

Inscription.
This wedge-shaped outwork protected the fort's sally port from enemy fire, and helped to control access to the star fort. The U.S. Army built the original ravelin in 1813. The structure was modified to its presents dimensions in 1837.

The ravelin and dry moat provided a first line of defense against a land attack, but none ever came.

Two doors along the ravelin's rear scarp walls lead to an underground magazine where gunpowder and ammunition were stored just after the Civil War. Please watch your step on the curved stairways.

In 1814 the ravelin stood like a brick island in a dry moat. Removable bridges connected the star fort with the outside world. The ravelin's triangular design offered enemy soldiers no place to take cover from the star fort's guns.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 15.814′ N, 76° 34.762′ W. Marker was in Baltimore, Maryland. It was in the Locust Point Industrial Area. Marker is on grounds

1. Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine. National Park Service (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Paul Jordan of Burlington, N. C., U. S. A..)

2. Battle of Baltimore. HistoryCentral.com (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Paul Jordan of Burlington, N. C., U. S. A..)

3. 15-inch Rodman Gun on the Ravelin