Kingwood in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Pines”

Frontiers to Mountaineers Heritage Tourism

By Craig Swain, July 24, 2010
Inscription. The home of Charles Clark and Persis Hagans McGrew was built in 1841, with additions in 1869. The building reflects the Federal and Italianate architectural styles and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

James McGrew was instrumental in the formation of the state of West Virginia and served in the first West Virginia Legislature from 1863-1865. He later served two terms in Congress and was the first mayor of Kingwood.

The Preston County Commission purchased the house in 1983, and it is being renovated and protected by the Society for the Preservation of McGrew House.

Erected by Preservation Alliance of West Virginia and the Benedum Foundation.

1. James McGrew's Grave. McGrew is buried in the nearby Maplewood Cemetery. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. James McGrew House. (PDF) NRHP documentation for the house. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The McGrew House
4. "The Pines"