Joplin in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Connor Hotel

U.S. Route 66 - Will Rogers Highway

— Chicago to Los Angeles —

Inscription.
Joplin's original industries were lead and zinc mining, smelting and associated manufacturing. Joplin became the center of one of the most important mining fields in the world.

In 1906 and 1907 the Connor Hotel was built to provide accommodations for parties and banquets. The 4th and Main St. area was the center of Joplin's social life for Camp Crowder's soldiers, the area's industries and visitors. This eight story French Renaissance building had carved Arabesques, a roof garden penthouse ballroom, and a glassed-in room on top with a view of the skyline. The canopied entrance led guests into a spacious and ornate lobby richly draped with lace, satins and velvet. The rotunda and grand stairway was finished entirely in white Italian marble with immense newel posts.

Despite the dream of the last owners, Burl M. and Ceola Garvin, to refurbish the hotel, the last business in the hotel closed in 1977. The Connor Hotel was listed on the National Historic Register.

1926 - Main St. became part of U.S. Highway 66.
1935 - U.S. Highway 66 was dedicated to the noble statesman Will Rogers.

"We can't all be heroes because somebody has to sit on the curb and clap as they go by."
Will Rogers

The year 2001 marks the 75th anniversary of U.S. Highway 66

This historic memorial is given to
the community and dedicated in memory of Burl M. Garvin, a loving father and grandfather.
Phil, Janet, Neely, Tyson Garvin

A memorial to the Grand Lady of Joplin
The Connor Hotel, 4th and Main Street

———————

[Memorial nearby in library garden:]

In memory of Carolyn Ann Ball Blair (1915-1995) and Judge Clay Cowgill Blair, Jr. (1914-1979), lifelong Jasper County residents.
———————
The power of books expands the mind and the imagination to dream, to create, to enjoy and to achieve, inspiring ordinary people to become extraordinary.

Donated by the children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren of Judge and Mrs. Blair, 1996.

Erected 2001 by the Garvin Family, Will Rogers Heritage Trust, and C.P.G.-J. Darrell Ray.

2. US Route 66/The Connor Hotel Marker Detail

Regarding The Connor Hotel. U.S. Route 66 was well-known as the Main Street of America, or the Mother Road, but not Will Rogers Highway. A congressional resolution to name Route 66 in honor of Will Rogers was considered in 1935 but was not finalized. In 1952, a number of bronze markers were placed to promote the Warner Brothers film "The Will Rogers Story". The U.S. 66 Highway Associaton, Ford Motor Company, and Warner Brothers took part in the promotion. A caravan drove along Route 66 from St. Louis to Santa Monica placing markers at each state line declaring the name Will Rogers Highway. It was only a movie promotion, not an actual re-naming
of the highway.

1. Historic Joplin Highlights: Connor Hotel’s legacy, collapse, story of man buried alive. KSN Fourstates website entry (Submitted on April 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Historic Route 66 in Missouri. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At the Joplin Public Library; with Blair memorial in garden to right.
5. The Connor Hotel