Barnegat Light in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maritime Sentinels

Aids to Navigation

— Maritime History —

This marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
Inscription. Primary seacoast lights were located to warn mariners of their proximity to land, areas of danger, and to help set their course. Sandy Hook and Navesink Twin Lights marked the entrance to New York Harbor. Cape May and Cape Henlopen Lighthouses marked the entrance to the Delaware Bay.

By 1852 lighthouses and lightships often looked so much alike that it was difficult to distinguish one from another. Today, each lighthouse has a “characteristic” or coded sequence of light flashes making it possible for the mariner to identify the light and its location along the coast. For example, Barnegat Light’s “characteristic” was a flash every ten seconds at each point of the compass.

Each lighthouse is also designed or painted in a distinctive pattern, called a “daymark,” which makes it easy to identify by day. Absecon Lighthouse is painted yellow-black-yellow so mariners will not mistake it for any other lighthouse. Some lighthouses, especially those located on dangerous shoals, are also equipped with fog signals to warn mariners of potential danger.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry and National Park System.

In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1852.

More about this marker. Photos of local lighthouses appear along the bottom of the marker. These include Sandy Hook Lighthouse, Gateway NRA, NJ; Navesink Twin Lights Lighthouse, Highlands, NJ; Cape May Lighthouse, Cape May, NJ; Cape Henlopen Lighthouse, Delaware;
Absecon Lighthouse, Atlantic City, NJ; and Barnegat Lighthouse, Long Beach Island, NJ. The Cape Henlopen Lighthouse photo has a caption of “Plagued for nearly a century and a half by erosion and shifting sands, a severe storm toppled the old lighthouse on April 13, 1926. (Photograph provided by the Delaware State Archives)”

1. Barnegat Lighthouse State Park. New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry website. (Submitted on August 22, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 22, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

Barnegat Lighthouse can be seen behind the marker.
4. Sandy Hook Lighthouse