Yankton in Yankton County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pierre Dorion, Sr.

Inscription. West of this stone near the crest of the hill is the burial site of Pierre Dorion, Sr., an early trader in what is now South Dakota. Born in Canada in 1740, Pierre came to this area around 1774–1775 to trade with the Sioux. He married Holy Rainbow, the daughter of a Yankton Sioux chief. While delivering a boatload of hides and tallow to St. Louis, Pierre met the Corps of Discovery on June 12th, 1804 on their trek upriver and was hired as their interpreter. On August 29th & 30th, Pierre translated the Sioux language for Captains Lewis and Clark while in grand council below Calumet Bluff near Gavins Point Dam. Pierre was then hired by Lewis and Clark to take a delegation of Yankton Sioux to Washington D.C. to meet President Thomas Jefferson in 1805. Pierre died in 1810.

Regarding Pierre Dorion, Sr.. If the burial site still exists, it is in some one’s yard. I could not find the site.