Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Watson Cabin

Click on photo to view the 1986 photo of the Watson Cabin.
Inscription. Positioned on a bluff over looking Tahoe City’s Common Beach is the historic Watson’s Log Cabin. The cabin is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the oldest log structure remaining in the North Lake Tahoe area.

The two-story cabin was built in 1908 by Robert Montgomery Watson, Tahoe City’s first constable, and his youngest son Robert Howard Watson. They constructed it using local resources hand-hewn logs chinked with cement, native stone for the fireplace and foundation, and deer horns decorating the exterior.

The cabin was presented as a wedding gift to Robert and his new bride Stella Tong in 1909. Their daughter Mildred was born and lived there with

[text is missing from marker]

roads made Tahoe City a popular location for summer tourists who came in increasing numbers. The quaint cabin was a popular stopping place.

The Watson’s leased the cabin to “Husky” and Fern Hunt from 1947 through 1976. The Hunt’s shop was well known by collectors of Navajo rugs and other Native American curios.

In the 1970s, Robert H. Watson’s daughter, Mildred Collins, offered the property to the North Lake Tahoe Historical Society. They dedicated the cabin as a Living History Museum.

Erected 2008 by Rotory Club of Tahoe City
.

More about this marker. The marker and cabin are located next to Heritage Plaza.

3. The Watson Cabin HRHP Plaque
The plaque is mounted to the left of the entrance door.
4. The Watson Cabin
5. Rear View of The Watson Cabin
6. The Watsons and Township 11
Photo and information displayed at the cabin. Click on photo to view photos and to read the photo captions.
7. The Cabin, The Watsons - Tahoe's Pioneer Spirit
8. The Fireplace