Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roanoke River Lighthouse

Inscription. Originally constructed in 1886 by the US Lighthouse Service, the Lighthouse served as a navigational beacon to Mariners on the Albemarle Sound. The Light marked the entrance to the Roanoke River which was the main commercial passageway to the town of Plymouth and Williamston upstream. The lighthouse remained in service until 1941, when it was decommissioned by the US Coast Guard. In 1955 it was moved to Edenton by Mr. Emmett Wiggins. Of the more than twenty Lighthouses that served to mark the rivers and sounds of the Albemarle and Pamlico, this is the last known surviving example of a square sided, screw-pile Lighthouse.

2. Roanoke River Lighthouse (being restored)
3. Roanoke River Lighthouse Marker, Lighthouse, Bay and Park