High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oldest Colonial Trail

Inscription. Ancient Indian Warrior / Trading Path. A branch passed through Guilford Co. here, ran from the Great Lakes to Georgia. Used by Colonists in Indian Treaty br 1744 but traveled after 1745 at their own risk. Most heavily traveled Early American Road. English, Scotch – Irish, and German Settlers followed the Quakers down this path ca 1750, as the First White Settlers in Guilford Co. Roanoke to Salem to Salisbury to Charlotte.

Erected by North Carolina Society Colonial Dames XVII Century; project of 1997-1999 State President, Mary Ann Groome Hepler.