High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Haley House

Inscription.
In 1786, John & Phebe Haley built this home on the Petersburg (Va) to Salisbury (NC) Road, a major trade route. At that time, the Haleys owned 368 acres of land around this site. John Haley was a blacksmith by trade, but also served as sheriff, tax collector, and road commissioner. The home is now furnished with late 18th century furniture, ceramics, and household goods.

This story-&-a-half house was built on the Quaker Plan, with 3 rooms and 3 interior chimneys – an uncommon plan in the Piedmont South. The handmade bricks were laid in a Flemish bond pattern where headers (ends of bricks) alternate with stretchers (sides of bricks). Notice the unusual arrangement and number of window panes as well as the steeply pitched roof, a characteristic of Medieval Plans.

Restoration began in 1966, with funds from the City of High Point, the High Point Historical Society, and the Junior League. The Haley House is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by High Point Museum.

2. Marker in High Point