Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Iredell House

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places

Inscription.

James Iredell (1751-1799), Attorney General of North Carolina, 1779 to 1781. Fought for NC's ratification of the United States Constitution. Nominated Associate Justice of the first US Supreme Court Feb. 8, 1790 by President George Washington, confirmed by the US Senate, Feb. 10, 1790, and served until his death Oct. 20, 1799.

At its first meeting on April 20, 1948, the Edenton Tea Party Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, voted to acquire and restore the Iredell House. Thirteen members signed a bank note for $2,250.00, purchasing the house and saving it from destruction. On June 14, 1951, the DAR transferred the house to the State of NC. It is at present a State Historic Site administered by the NC Dept. Cultural Resources.

Erected 1995 by Edenton Tea Party Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR).

is at or near this postal address: 107 E Church St, Edenton NC 27932, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. James Iredell. The Supreme Court Historical Society website entry (Submitted on September 2, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Iredell House. Chowan County Government website entry (Submitted on September 2, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

(looking east along Church Street • Iredell House in background)
via Supreme Court Historical Society, unknown