Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Great Salt Lake Base and Meridian

Altitude (sidewalk) 4327.27 Ft.

Fixed by Orson Pratt assisted by Henry G. Sherwood, August 3, 1847, when beginning the original survey of “Great Salt Lake City,” around the “Mormon” Temple site designated by Brigham Young July 23, 1847. The city streets were named and numbered from this point.

David H. Burr, first U.S. Surveyor-General of Utah, located here in August 1855, the initial point of public land surveys in Utah, and set the stone monument, still preserved in position.

An astronomical station, its stone base still standing 100 ft. N. and 50 ft. W. of this corner was established by George W. Dean, U.S.C.&G. survey, September 30, 1869, to determine the true latitude and longitude; it was used to obtain correct time at this point until December 30, 1897.

Erected 1932 by Mutual Improvement Associations of the LDS Church & Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 12.)

More about this marker. There is a noticeable discrepancy between the coordinates given on the marker and those given by GPS. If you go to the location given on the marker using a GPS, you end up at about 70 S. 300 West. This is probably due to GPS systems using a different Datum than that used for the Marker.

2. Exact Center of Salt Lake City
This is the intersection that is the base point for the address numbering system for Salt Lake City and the surrounding area. Four historical markers are visible in the photo. At the far left is the bust of Charles Savage on top of the Honor Thy Father and Mother marker. Immediately to the right of that is the Great Salt Lake Base and Meridian. At the center is the Brigham Young Monument and at the far right the marker for the Hotel Utah is just barely visible about three feet off the ground next to the corner of the building.
detailed account regarding all the activities of the Pratt family at the time this marker was placed. (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.)

The Meridian Project (http://www.pmproject.org/) used Google/Earth and GPS units to determine additional coordinates for many of the principal meridian markers. Their findings match very closely the coordinates given by GPS receivers at the site which differ by about 1/2 mile in west longitude from the marker itself.
    — Submitted September 1, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.

2. Actual location of marker verses Orson Pratt's calulations
Orson used an 1847 sextant and a little dish of mercury to take sun shots. It's remarkable that his measurements are as close as they are. Using my GPS readings (Back Country Navigator) his coordinates are actually 700 feet North and 1,981 feet West of where the meridian marker is placed. Using his instruments today, you would have to an exceptional navigator to get as close as he did. On land, most readings with a sextant and mercury are at least half a mile off.
3. Great Salt Lake Base & Meridian Monument
On the ocean, you'd be lucky to get within ten miles of your exact location. Way to go Orson!