Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Monument Row

Guilford Courthouse NMP

—National Park Service —

By Bill Coughlin, August 1, 2010
Inscription. The old postcard (below) depicts the Guilford Battle Ground Company’s treatment of the battlefield landscape. In 1887 the company began constructing the row of monuments and arched entrance gates. Installing a total of thirty-two monuments on 125 acres of battlefield land, the Company was more intent or ornamenting the field than recreating the authentic 1781 scene.

Other monuments can be found at tour road stops and along park trails and historic Garden Road. The many monuments reflect the Company’s idea that the “Battle Ground” should become North Carolina’s primary site to honor its people’s role in the American Revolution.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a copy of an old Guilford Battle Ground postcard bearing a Raleigh, NC postmark. It depicts the Turner Statue, Morehead Monument, Davidson & Nash Arches in Greensboro, NC. It includes a caption of “Since the entrance arches were too narrow for automobiles to pass through, park officials had them removed in 1937. Postcard courtesy of North Carolina Collection, University of North Carolina Library at Chapel Hill.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Account of the battle from the American Revolution War website. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. Guilford Courthouse Monuments
Some of the monuments erected by the Guilford Battle Ground Company can be seen in this photo taken from in front of the marker.
5. Monuments on Monument Row