Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Defense of the Stone Wall

Inscription. Southern General Thomas Jackson was already going by the nickname "Stonewall" when he directed his troops to this location to support the Southern artillery on Sandy Ridge. Ironically, his troops' retreat from this stone wall led to Jackson's only tactical defeat of the war.

The stone wall here at 1st Kernstown was originally waist-high. It was a farm fence, made of stones picked up from the farm fields full of limestone outcroppings common to the northern Shenandoah Valley. The wall began about 200 yards east of the Rose Hill farmhouse and ran east-west to the top of Sandy Ridge.

The first Southern regiment to arrive at this stone wall encountered the advancing Northern column of Colonel Erastus Tyler, marching in a long thin column from the nearby town of Winchester (to your left). The time was 3:55 p.m. The battle had started at 9:00 a.m. The sound of musketry brought other Southern units to the scene. Before long, all of Colonel Samuel Fulkerson's brigade, a little less than half of Colonel Jesse Burk's brigade, and most of the "Stonewall" brigade under the command of Brigadier General Richard B. Garnett gathered behind the stone wall. There were eventually about 1700 men, standing several rows deep.

For about an hour Southern defenders held Tyler's Northern troops at bay. The noise of this static fight increased
in volume and caused Jackson to comment a few days after the battle, "I do not recollect having ever heard such a roar of musketry."

2. Map of the Battle Area
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a photograph of "The stone wall shown in this post-war image (c. 1885)" which "gave Southern troops a natural defense work from behind which to fight. The wall was largely removed in the first half of the 20th century."

In the upper center is a photograph of "Tourists or veterans leaning against the stone wall, 1885."

On the far right is a map of the tactical situation described on the marker.

Regarding The Defense of the Stone Wall. This is one of seven battlefield interpretive markers at Rose Hill. See the related markers section below for a listing of the walking tour, or the Kernstown Battles Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a driving tour.

3. Walking Tour Stop Five for Rose Hill
The stone wall stands beyond the marker. Portions of the wall have been reconstructed.
4. The Federal approach to the Stone Wall
The Federals' 1st West Virginia Infantry Regiment advanced in this general area against the Confederates' 23rd and 37th Virginia Infantry Regiments behind the stone wall. Remains of the original section of the stone wall are piled up along the trees in the center of this photo.
5. Portions of the Reconstructed Stone Wall
6. The Reconstructed Stone Wall