Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Inscription. On March 15, 1781, the crackling of musket fire, the clamor of headlong cavalry charges, and the cries of the wounded disturbed the serenity of these woods and fields. Coming late in the war, the Battle of Guilford Courthouse was a climatic episode in the struggle for American independence.

To follow the progress of the fighting, take the 2¼-mile auto/bicycle tour road and see where thickets and stream valleys broke soldiers’ orderly ranks into an unpredictable struggle. Foot trails lead deeper into the battleground to other sites and monuments.

The national park preserves the historic landscape much as it appeared at the time of the battle. Beyond its boundaries, there are many other recreation opportunities.

The visitor center near the American first line offers exhibits, a film, a battle map program, and information about special programs.

Tannenbaum Historic Park interprets life before, during, and after the Battle of Guilford Courthouse.

Greensboro Country Park has picnic shelters, hiking and biking trails, and fishing lakes.

Jaycee Park provides tennis courts and team athletic fields.

Erected by National Park Service.

. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1993.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a map of Guilford Courthouse National Military Park and surrounding parks. Also on the marker are images of an American officer and a British Foot soldier.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at Guilford Courthouse Visitor Center
4. Statue of Nathaniel Greene in Guilford Courrthouse National Park
The area around this statue is the most beautiful part of the park. Nice place to set up a chair in the shade and read a good history book.
An identical maker is located in the parking lot at Old Battleground Road and New Garden Road, at coordinates 36.133016, -79.845752.
Guilford Court House
Battlefield