South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pope Estate

From Cabin to Lodge

Inscription. The Pope Estate is the largest of the three estates at the Tallac Historic Site. In 1894, George P. Tallant built a 2,000 square foot rustic-style summer cabin on this site. Five years later, San Francisco businessman William Tevis and his wife Marabella Pacheco bought it and expanded it to more than twice its original size. The grounds include numerous outbuildings, an arboretum, and a pond.

George A. Pope bought the estate in 1923, renaming it “Vatican Lodge,” a humorous reference to the family's name. The Popes added several additions to the property and used the estate in the summers until 1965, when the family transferred the land and buildings to the US Forest Service.

Erected by Tallac Historic Site, Tahoe Heritage Foundation and the US Forest Service.

Left Portrait:
Lloyd Tevis lost much of his fortune in the early 1920s and was forced to sell the estate he had spent so many years renovating.

Right Portrait:
George Pope, Sr. worked in the lumber and shipping business for the Pope and Talbot Company, located in Port Gamble, Washington.

Building photos with Inset -
A House Expands
Notice the photo below of the Tallant House. Can you see the difference between the older Tallant House and the Tevis-Pope House today?
4. The Pope Estate Main House
Marker is located off photo to the right.
5. Facing North
6. Rear View
This covered walkway leads to the servant's dining room and the school room.
7. The Servant's Dining Room and The Upstairs School Room
8. A Room With A View
Guests at the Pope Estate had the option of staying in one of three unique cabins, each with its own charm.
Many liked the “Log Cabin” best because it was closest to the lake. The cabin across and up the lawn, called the “Pacheco,” was reserved for guests who wanted a more luxurious stay. The ‘Twin” cabin, with four bedrooms and two bathrooms, could accommodate a fairly large party.
9. The Log Cabin
The “Log Cabin” was expanded at some point. The bark- siding changes direction (from horizontal to vertical) toward the back of the building.
10. Architectural Detail Above the Entrance to the Log Cabin
11. Architectural Detail Above the Fireplace in the Main Room of the Log Cabin
12. The Pacheco
The Pacheco building was named after Tevis’s father-in-law Romualdo Pacheco, the first native Californian governor born in the state.
13. The Twin
14. View of Lake Tahoe from in Front of The Log Cabin
15. The Tevis Arboretum & Gazebo
On any beautiful Tahoe summer afternoon, you might find members of the family and their guests enjoying tea here in the luxurious arboretum gardens. Gazebos and "summer homes" like this one were common architectural features during the early 20th century.
The arboretum and grounds of the Pope Estate were left dormant during the transition from private land to public land between 1973 and 2004. Volunteers and partners have spent many hours bringing the area closer to its original grandeur.
16. Supporting a Life of Ease
The Pope complex is the largest of the Estates, and the main house the most elaborate and least rustic of the three. It is a good example of the fact that construction practices at Tahoe during the period favored the use of lavish effects and often ignored structural soundness.
The Tevis and Pope Families provided their guests total convenience. The house also had to be heavily maintained and required much upkeep. All the work was performed by a butler, maids, cooks, gardeners, and many other servants.
The rear of the main house is seen in the background
18. The Laundry
One of several outbuildings on the estate. This was staffed by Washoe Indians and later by Chinese. Linens were washed and ironed daily. The laundry was hung on lines stretched between trees - out of sight of family and friends.
19. The Pope Estate
At the entrance to the Pope Estate as you leave the Baldwin Estate. The reverse of this sign reads: "The Baldwin Estate"
20. Sign at Entrance to the Tallac Historic Site
Located on Highway 89 (Emerald Bay Road)