Herriman in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Herriman

Inscription. This monument marks the site of Fort Herriman built in 1855 by Thomas Butterfield, Henry Herriman, Samuel Egbert, Robert Petty, and John Stocking, as protection against the Indians.

The Fort was abandoned in 1858, under instructions from Brigham Young upon the approach of Johnston's Army. Some of the settlers returned a few years later and established the Town of Herriman. The Fort was named for Henry Herriman and Butterfield Canyon nearby for Thomas Butterfield, pioneers of this section.

Erected 1933 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association, Daughters of Utah Pioneers, West Jordan District B.S.A, Members of West Jordan Stake and former residents. (Marker Number 32.)