West Jordan in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welby

Inscription. Garfield Beach Railroad Junction was built in 1905. In 1908, its post office was named Welby in honor of Rio Grande Railroad Superintendent. The R.G.R.R. Company drilled water wells, built soft water treatment plant, a round house, machine and boiler shops. Welby had a telegraph office, boarding house, dance hall, pool hall, hotel, grocery and mercantile store, over 200 homes, and a three-room school house. The first teachers were Ann Phoenix, Bernice Nelson, and Miss Johnson. Harold Nielson was doctor. The railroad company lost its contract and Welby began to fade. The store and school were razed in 1948.

Erected 1981 by Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Welby Camp. (Marker Number 413.)

More about this marker. Marker is located in a small park, with a small off-street parking area on the southeast corner of the junction where Old Bingham Highway intersects 9000 South at a 60 degree (approx.) angle. The park is immediately west of the railroad crossing on 9000 South. The marker is kept in a locked fenced area.