Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Order for Retreat

The Order for Retreat Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tour of the Battle of Kearnstown by HMDb markers.
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Northern commander Colonel Nathan Kimball 1.5 miles away (over the hill on your right) on Prichard's Hill faced the threat of defeat. He decided to seize the initiative and order a second assault against the Southern artillery atop Sandy Ridge. At approximately 5:00 p.m., the first of these troops arrived, causing some of the Southern artillery to withdraw and threatening the Southern right flank behind the stone wall.

The troops behind the stone wall were now under Southern Brigadier General Richard B. Garnett's command. "Stonewall" Jackson was not near the front lines.

By 6:00 p.m., things were looking desperate to Garnett. His men were gathering ammunition from fallen comrades. He encouraged them to "aim low and pick your men." Now fighting in two directions, casualties mounting, ammunition nearly exhausted, darkness imminent, and no orders to the contrary from Jackson, Garnett made the decision to withdraw his troops from the stone wall just minutes before sunset.

Jackson was furious.

Within ten days Jackson ordered Garnett arrested and relieved of command for "neglect of duty on March 23 at Kernstown." In August, a court-martial convened but was interrupted by the war and never finished. Garnet died riding a horse in Pickett's Charge.

. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1844.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a large map showing the situation around sunset on the day of the battle. On the right is a detailed map showing the arrangement of Garnett's forces. A portrait of "Southern Brig. Gen. Richard B. Garnett in a pre-war photograph," is below the map.

Regarding The Order for Retreat.
2. The Battle Situation Map
Showing the situation near sunset on the day of the battle.
This is one of seven battlefield interpretive markers at Rose Hill. See the related markers section below for a listing of the walking tour, or the Kernstown Battles Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a driving tour.

1. Rose Hill Park. Museum of the Shenandoah website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of First Kernstown Summary. The action around Rose Hill is discussed in phase three of this National Parks Service battle summary. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Detailed Battle Map Showing Garnett's Brigade Positions
4. Walking Tour Stop Six for Rose Hill