Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Salem Church

Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
This ridge top now brimming with traffic and commerce once witnessed the clash of armies. On May 3, 1863, 10,000 Confederate troops took position astride the Orange Plank Road (modern Va. Route 3). That afternoon, 20,000 Union soldiers under General John Sedgwick, marching westward from Fredericksburg, attacked the Confederates here, trying to break through to strike the rear of Lee’s army at Chancellorsville. The fighting raged along this ridge extending several hundred yards to your right and left.

The climax of the fighting swirled around Salem Church itself. Here Sedgwick’s Federals, swarming up the ridge toward you, broke through the Southern line. But the Confederates surged back again, sealed the breach, and drove the Federals down the slope. They would not return. The next day General Lee himself arrived with reinforcements, enveloped the Federals, and pushed them across the Rappahannock.

(Caption, upper right picture): The Confederate victory at Salem Church preserved Lee’s position at Chancellorsville, clinching his triumph. Still Lee lamented that the Federal army had escaped at all.

(Caption, main picture): This early 20th-century photograph, taken near this spot, looks east down the Orange Plank Road (modern Va. Route 3). Salem Church is to the right, out of view. Union
troops formed in the low ground in the distance before attacking astride the road. Both monuments visible in the photo still stand today.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about
2. Close-up of Aerial Photograph
this marker.
The monuments mentioned in the main picture's caption are linked in the "Related Markers" section.

Regarding The Battle of Salem Church. This is one of five stops at Salem Church related to the Battle of Chancellorsville. See the Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers. The Salem Church site, surrounded by modern development, was an important site in the later stages of the Battle and Campaign of Chancellorsville. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Salem Church Walking Trail. National Park Service guide. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The cemetery and new Salem Baptist Church building are in the background.
4. Old Salem Church
This directional sign, taken from the left turn lane from Plank Road onto Salem Church Road, is only a few steps from "The Battle of Salem Church" marker, showing how close Va. Route 3 (Plank Road) now encroaches on the Old Salem Church site.
5. Confederate Line
Looking north from the Churchyard, the Confederate line extended across the street from the Church, into what is today a strip mall.
6. Federal Breech of Confederate Lines
The point of the Federal penetration of Confederate lines is across the street from the Church, near where a bank stands today.
7. Old Salem Church