West Valley City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hunter

Inscription. Homesteaders and settlers came in the 1870's to the area 4700 South to 7200 West, north to the Great Salt Lake, northeast along it's shore and the Davis County line to 4800 West and south to 4700 South. This area became Hunter Precinct in 1880 from the east part of Pleasant Green, and was named in honor of presiding Bishop Edward Hunter. The northern soil was too alkaline to farm. In 1881 the Utah Salt Lake Canal brought water to the central part. A 20' x 30' adobe chapel was erected in 1885 for religious meetings, 50th District School, and community activities. Hunter Branch became a ward in 1888. East of this site the 50th District School was built in 1891. The name was changed to Hunter School in 1906 and Whittier in 1908.

Erected 1982 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers; Hunter Camp - Eldorado Camp. (Marker Number 420.)

2. Hunter Marker on Brick Fence Pillar